RESULTS

13.30 Hunt Members
1. LITTLE LEGEND Charlie Marshall (Cynthia Woods)
2. STARS ROYALE Phil York (Cynthia Woods)
3. FIZZLESTIX Shane Roche (Petra New)
4. SEVENTH HUSSAR Ella Gillings (Andrew Coveney)
5. TRY CATCH ME Tabitha Worsley (Wendy Good)
U. LUCKY PRINCE Miss C. Baker (Lucy Khan)
R. COUNTING HOUSE Miss E. Vaughan (Richard Gurney)

Distances: 1/2l, 2l, 25l, 3l
Time: 6mins 51s
Winning Owner: Cynthia Woods & Michael Haydon

14.05 Club Members Conditions
1. WITHER OR NOT Dale Peters (Dale Peters)
2. BRUNSWICK GOLD Stuart Robinson (Stuart Robinson)
3. ROCKY ISLAND Shane Roche (Linda Pile)
4. ORFEO CONTI Quentin Wedmore (Rose Grissell)
5. BRIANS WELL Joe Hill (Alan Hill)
P. HEAD SPIN Miss A. Bramwell (Jessica Bramwell)
P. ROAD TO FREEDOM Rupert Stearn (Simon Stearn)
U. IHEARDU Paul Blagg (Paul Blagg)

Distances: 1/2l, 1/2l, 15l, 4l
Time: 6mins 40s
Winning Owner: Mr D. Peters

14.40 Ladies Open
1. GOODNIGHT VIENNA Tabitha Worsley (Lynn Redman)
2. CRACK OF THUNDER Gina Andrews (Rose Grissell)
3. GOLDEN MILAN Lucy Wheeler (Dale Peters)
4. CURRENT EXCHANGE Carrie Tucker (Francesca Nimmo)
5. GOLDEN CRISP Izzie Marshall (Tim Underwood)
6. BAVARD COURT Louise Allan (Edward Turner)
7. ATLANTIC ROLLER Caroline Dennis (Caroline Dennis)
8. BOUGGIETOPIECES Miss R. Leyshon (Andrew Leyshon)
U. REPENDER Miss T. Rait-Rattray (Julia Rait-Rattray)

Distances: 1/2l, 1/2l, 1l, 5l, 4l, 10l, 1l
Time: 6mins 36s
Winning Owner: The Back Of The Car Club (Mr M. Redman)

15.15 Mens Open
1. CONKIES LAD Charlie Marshall (Charlotte Marshall)
2. CURRAGHBLOWER Rupert Stearn (Edward Turner)
3. THE ADMIRAL BENBOW Steve Spice (Brenda Ansell)
P. TIME IS TICKIN Ollie Binks (Rose Grissell)

Distances: 20l, 6l
Time: 6mins 42s
Winning Owner: The Glebe House Racing Club (Mr F. Marshall)

15.50 Intermediate
1. CARRY ON ASIAN Tabitha Worsley (Francesca Nimmo)
2. CHELTENHAM MATI Phil York (Tim Underwood)
3. QUICK OATS Gina Andrews (Nigel Padfield)
4. DIDO Dale Peters (Dale Peters)
5. COOLADERRY KING James Rawdon-Mogg (Rose Grissell)
6. DAIDAIDAI Wayne Russell (Wayne Russell)
P. LETSKEEPIT SIMPLE Charlie Marshall (Ian Cobb)
P. RISE TO IT Will Hickman (Karen Hobbs)

Distances: 2l, 6l, 2l, 3l, 10l
Time: 6mins 38s
Winning Owners: Carrie Tucker

16.25 Open Maiden
1. POYNTZPASS Evan David (Andrew Pennock)
2. ERNEST DEFARGE Miss T. Rait-Rattray (Julia Rait-Rattray)
P. RAINBOW STRIPES Charlie Marshall (Ian Cobb)
P. HARRYTUR Tabitha Worsley (Georgina Howell)
P. SIR REECER Chris Pendry (Catriona Kerruish)
P. CANYOUHEARMENOW Oz Wedmore (Rose Grissell)
F. THE REAL SCORPION Pete Bull (Pete Bull)
U. LADY KAY B. Paris-Croft (Jason Blackwood)
U. HAPPY CHANCE Sam Davies-Thomas (Nick Pearce)

Distances: runin
Time: 6mins 45s
Winning Owner: The Two Farmers and a Butcher Partnership (Mr M. Clarke)
  
17.00 2m4f Restricted
1. LICKETY SPLIT Will Hickman (Phil Hall)
2. KNOCKEDOUTLOADED Gina Andrews (Nigel Padfield)
3. WONDERFUL PRESENT Izzie Marshall (Charlotte Marshall)
4. SPIRITOFCHARTWELL Phil York (Phil York)
P. SKIPTOTHEGOODBIT Charlie Marshall (Cynthia Woods)
P. BARRAFOHONA Tabitha Worsley (Georgina Howell)
P. PINSANDNEEDLES Gordon Gallagher (Mrs G. Drury)
P. FRESH’S FEVER Chris Pendry (Catriona Kerruish)
P. BAXXOS Rupert Stearn (Simon Stearn)
U. NEXT SURPRISE Steve Spice (Steve Spice)
U. ROYAL BEEKEEPER Alex Ferguson (James Owen)
F. VERING Shane Roche (Lina Pile)

Distances: 6l, 30l, 2l
Time: 5mins 28s
Winning Owner: Mrs P. Wilkins
  
Point-to-Point: South East

The Home of Point-to-Pointing in Kent, Sussex & Surrey

Forum
  1. Come On You
    Come On You
  2. Adept Approach
    Adept Approach
  3. Glint Of Steel
    Glint Of Steel
  4. Little Legend
    Little Legend
  5. Time Is Tickin
    Time Is Tickin
  6. Conkies Lad
    Conkies Lad
  7. Letskeepit Simple
    Letskeepit Simple
  8. Counting House
    Counting House
  9. Margot Fontane
    Margot Fontane
  10. Crazy Eyes
    Crazy Eyes
  11. The Crafty Butcher
    The Crafty Butcher
  12. The Ferbane Man
    The Ferbane Man
  
PEPER HAROW REVIEW
The South East season signed off in fine style at Peper Harow, with six competitive races providing some thrilling finishes.
The day kicked off with an intriguing head-to-head in the first race, as Strollawaynow and Tempelpirate were both evens favourites in the six-runner race. In receipt of 5lbs from his opponent, Benedict Shaw sent Strollawaynow into the lead and wasn’t caught, winning by four lengths.
The following race saw similar tactics, as Gina Andrews gave Knockedoutloaded an aggressive front running ride to win the Subaru Restricted from Parham maiden winner, Lake Balaton.
Gina was unable to make it a double in the Ladies Open, as the well fancied Sharp Suit was headed by Tim Underwood’s Golden Crisp and Katy Lyons. See You Jack and Beth Mellish then came with a late run, but were unable to get by the leader. But, by finishing second, Beth joined Ella Gillings at the head of the South East Lady Novice Championship.
The Mens Open saw the first leg of a double for the Turner Family, as Rupert Stearn guided Franks A Million to victory, 12 months after he won the Restricted at the same course. Trainer Ed Turner then made it a double in the concluding Club Members race, as he and Kriss William held off all challengers to score by two lengths.
The Open Maiden saw a first win for trainer Catriona Kerruish, as Earl The Pearl cruised to victory under Phil York.
  

  1. Nick Pearce Feature
  2. Penshurst 2013
  3. Charing 2014
  4. Penshurst 2016